top of page

TN's Diksha, Ananya, & Adarshini excel in Sub Junior National Badminton Tournament, Jaipur 2023

All India Sub Junior Ranking Badminton Tournament 2023 at Jaipur, Rajasthan is organised by Badminton Association of India and Rajasthan Badminton Association from Feb 5 to Feb 12.



Tamil Nadu Sub Junior Badminton players Diksha SR, Adarshini Shri NB, and Ananya A & Sachin A entered the finals of All India Sub Junior Ranking Badminton Tournament 2023 on 12th Feb 2023.


3rd seeded Diksha SR, Tamil Nadu won against 1st seeded Adarshini Sri NB of her counterpart in 21 16, 21 19 to secure Gold and Adarshini settled for Silver.


From the qualification round, Non seeded Ananya A & Sachin A, Tamil Nadu stormed into the finals of U15 Mixed Doubles by winning the seeded players. In the finals, they settled for Silver against the 2nd seeded Assam's Bornil Akash Changmai & Shantipriya Hazarika as 14 21, 22 24.


Meanwhile, 3rd seeded Ananya and Aadhira KR faught and settled for the Bronze against 1st seeded Pihu Nehi and Siddhi Rawat by 23 25, 20 22 in the semi finals of U15 Girls Doubles.


Ananya win Silver in U15 Mixed Doubles and Bronze in U15 Girls, Sub Junior National Badminton Tournament, Jaipur 2023.

8th seeded Mohammad Nafeez RS and Anjana Manikandan, Tamil Nadu won Bronze in Mixed doubles in U15 Mixed Doubles.



In the recent years, Tamilnadu Badminton is producing promising talents to the national circuit and the journey continues.

Tournament Results


XD U15  Final

Sachin A. & Ananya A.

Bornil Akash CHANGMAI & Shantipriya HAZARIKA


14 21, 22 24


GS U15 

Adarshini Shri N.B. [1]

Diksha S. R. [3]

16 21, 19 21


GD U17  Final

Taarini SURI &

Shravani WALEKAR,

Gayatri RAWAT &

Mansa RAWAT

21 15, 14 21, 13 21


BS U15 

Bornil Akash CHANGMAI [3]

Aanayan BORAH [4]

18 21, 21 12, 21 10


BD U15

Ishaan NEGI &

Arnav SHARMA[4]

Malsawmhlua

Mahendra KALAHASTHI [3]

21 11, 21 15


XD U17  Final

Viswa Tej GOBBURU &

Vishakha TOPPO[1]

Bhargav Ram ARIGELA&

Pragati PARIDA[2]

21 19, 20 22, 14 21


GS U17  Final


Anmol KHARB [1]

Tanvi SHARMA [2]

22 24, 21 18, 21 18


GD U15  Final


Pihu NEGI &

Siddhi RAWAT[1]

Deepak Raj ADITI &

Ponnamma B. V VRIDDHI [2]

21 19, 22 24, 21 19


BS U17 

Malemnganba Singh HEMAM

Lalthazuala H.

16 21, 15 21


BD U17

Bhargav Ram ARIGELA &

Viswa Tej GOBBURU [1]

Varshith Sri Sai INTURI

Garv SAHNI[2]

21 13, 21 13







 
 
 

1,103 views0 comments

Recent Posts

See All

Comments


Durable & Stable Shuttle

WEIDAN Badminton Goose Feather shuttlecocks which are durable and stable in flight for advanced players

Read more..

bottom of page